Privacy Policy

 

 

  1. General provisions

 

The following Privacy Policy applies to the processing of data by KinSnap PTY LTD (ABN 17 641 835 332) with registered offices at 3/81 West Esplanade, 2095 Manly, NSW (Australia). Please read these terms and conditions carefully. By using, browsing and/or reading the KinSnap application, this signifies that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by the Terms. If you do not agree with the Terms, you must cease usage of the Application, or any of its Services, immediately.

 

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to specify the categories of personal data that KinSnap collects via the website www.Kinsnap.family, its subdomains, services and any other means relating to information and communication technology (hereinafter the “Platform”). It also describes how such data may be processed and disclosed to third parties. The Privacy Policy further sets out the various measures KinSnap has implemented to safeguard the security and confidentiality of the personal data it collects.

 

KinSnap cares about the privacy of visitors to its Platform and all those whose personal data may be collected (hereafter “Users”) and will only collect and process personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

KinSnap adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

Any questions related to the processing of personal data may be sent by e-mail to help@kinsnap.family.

 

KinSnap reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and, to the extent permitted by law, without prior notice, in order to comply with (new) legal obligations and / or improve its services to you. Therefore, we advise you to consult the Platform regularly.

 

Please note that the Platform may contain links to other digital platforms or internet resources which may also collect personal data voluntarily, through cookies or other technologies. KinSnap has no responsibility, liability for, or control over those other websites or internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal data. KinSnap recommends that you review the privacy policies of these other websites and internet resources to understand how they collect and use personal data.

 

 

  1. Personal data collected by KinSnap and the use of this personal data

 

The User acknowledges and agrees that the personal data communicated to the Platform is processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

The categories of personal data that can be collected during a visit to the Platform or by contacting KinSnap are as follows:

  • The first name, email address and password provided by completing the online form upon registration and which is required to create a user account;

 

  • Payment data (banking details and detail and history of transactions) provided in order to subscribe to KinSnap services;
  • The name, profile picture, and kinship to ensure optimal after- sales follow-up and to improve the aesthetics of the journal;
  • The sex and profile picture of the recipient of the journal, in order to personalize the services;
  • The name, first name and postal address of the recipient, in order to carry out the delivery of the journal;
  • The information provided for the purpose of carrying out maintenance and online assistance;
  • Information relating to the User’s equipment and use of the Platform, such as IP addresses, geographical location, type of device used, unique device IDs, type of operating system and version, duration and date of the visit, the network connection type and provider, the network performance of the device, the type of browser, the information activating digital rights management, … whose processing is necessary to provide certain functionalities of the Platform and to use certain cookies, it being understood that the use of cookies and internet beacons by KinSnap is specified in the Cookie Policy, which the User is invited to consult;
  • Photographs and text messages sent to the Platform in order to enable KinSnap to produce and print the

 

The required provision of the data A, B, E, F, G, H, I is a prerequisite for the conclusion of the contract, given that KinSnap will not be able to provide the services as described in the TOU if these data are not processed. Personal data C and D are collected and processed on the basis of the consent of the User. The User is not required to provide data C and D. However, in the absence of provision of these data C and D, the User may not have access to certain features of the Platform and services.

 

The Users may not disclose personal data relating to another person to KinSnap, except to the extent that such person has consented to it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The User who took out the subscription for a beneficiary, or invited a third party to join the Platform by inserting her/his email address and/or her/his telephone number, declares having obtained the authorization of the latter to communicate her/his personal information.

 

KinSnap will not collect sensitive data. This includes data such as race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, criminal records, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation of the User. KinSnap will, if necessary, obtain the explicit consent of the User to collect such data.

 

The User undertakes to communicate accurate personal data to KinSnap. The User may at any time modify this information in the section “Edit the profile of the beneficiary”, and “Edit my profile”. KinSnap cannot be held responsible for any failure of its services related to incorrect information provided by the User.

 

KinSnap ensures that its direct marketing activities comply with applicable legislation. KinSnap does not sell or rent personal data to marketing agencies or third parties.

 

KinSnap may disclose personal data with any company with which KinSnap may merge or be acquired by as part of a reorganization. KinSnap nevertheless undertakes to inform you if necessary.

 

 

  1. The User’s rights

 

Each User has the right to access, modify, correct and delete their data free of charge. He/she also has a right to data portability, which implies that KinSnap can supply (at their request) their data to them and / or to a third party in a structured and machine-readable form. He/she can also, free of charge, oppose certain data processing by simple request. In the event that the legal basis for the processing is consent, he/she may at any time withdraw her/his consent for the processing of the data.

 

The aforementioned rights may be exercised, subject to compliance with the legal conditions, by writing KinSnapat the following email address help@kinsnap.family.

 

 

  1. Security of your personal data

 

KinSnap shall take all reasonable security measures against the loss, misuse and alteration of the data entrusted to it by the Users, as well as to guarantee the confidentiality of the personal data transmitted by the User.

 

However, each User recognizes that the disclosure of personal data via the internet is not without risk. The User therefore acknowledges that KinSnap cannot be held responsible or liable for any direct or indirect damage she/he may suffer as a consequence of illegal or illegitimate use of her/his personal data by third parties who do not have the authorization to use the data.

 

However, KinSnap reminds you that it is your responsibility to take all appropriate measures to ensure the security of your equipment, data or software, especially against computer viruses circulating on the network.

 

 

  1. Disclosure of personal data

 

KinSnap will transfer personal data to service providers who use the data on its behalf, namely, postal services (to deliver journals), as well as Amazon web services (for storage purposes).

 

KinSnap will not communicate any data to third parties for purposes secondary or unrelated from those mentioned above, unless otherwise stated when collecting these data. Thereto, KinSnap takes all necessary precautions in order to preserve its confidentiality and declares to be connected with trusted hosting providers and technology providers, renowned for the reliability of their services and the high degree of protection they grant to the confidentiality of personal data.

 

The personal data may however be communicated by KinSnap to the judicial authorities, the administrative authorities or other bodies, or to third parties if required or desirable to meet the legal or regulatory requirements or for the purposes mentioned above.

 

 

  1. Duration of data retention

 

KinSnap does not store the collected data longer than the period provided by law and, in any case, not longer than necessary for the above-mentioned purposes. The data will be kept as long as the User is active. The User is considered no longer active 12 months following her/his last login.

 

 

  1. International data transfers

 

KinSnap will not transfer personal data to countries that do not have data protection legislation equivalent to that in force in Australia.

 

 

  1. Statistical processing

 

The User acknowledges that KinSnap has the right to use its data for statistical purposes, and as soon as it has been made anonymous, and to transfer or assign the corresponding statistical results to any third party.

 

 

  1. Registration with the supervisory authority

 

KinSnap has registered its business activities as a data controller with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

 

  1. Questions from Users

 

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you feel that your interests are unrepresented or inadequately represented, please direct your questions to KinSnap at help@kinsnap.family

 

 

 

 

Cookie Policy

 

 

  1. General information

 

Last updated: 30th April 2020

 

This Website (referred to in these “terms of use” as the website) is owned and operated by KinSnap, who is referred to in this Cookie Policy as “we”, “us”, “our” and similar

grammatical forms.

 

Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-party partners may use cookies on our Websites and your choices regarding cookies.

 

General information about visits to our Websites is collected by our computer servers, with small files “cookies” that our Websites transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow the delivery of “cookies”). The “cookies” are used to follow the pattern of movements of users by letting us know which pages on our Websites are visited, in what order and how often and the previous website visited and also to process the items you select if you are making purchases from our Websites. The anonymous non-personal information that we collect and analyse in not personal information as described in the Privacy Act.

 

 

  1. How KinSnap uses cookies

 

  • What are cookies?

 

Cookies are small text files or small pieces of data stored on the Platform. When the User browses the Platform in the future, the data stored in the cookie can be retrieved by the Platform to notify the Platform of the User’s previous activity. It helps the website to remember information about the use of the User. The User can choose to enable or disable cookies. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a User, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Further information on cookies can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ or http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

 

  • Purposes of the use of cookies

 

KinSnap uses cookies to improve its services. Cookies are used to enable the User to navigate the Platform and to provide certain features, and in particular to enable connected Users to be recognized from one page to another and thus avoiding having to reconnect. Cookies can also be used to collect signs of fraudulent behavior in order to protect the user. Another use of cookies is to ensure a secure visit to the Platform. KinSnap also uses the cookies necessary for the collection of anonymous statistical information by Google Analytics.

 

 

  1. Which information is being collected?

 

Cookies may include clicking on particular buttons, logging in or a record of the User’s use of the Platform.

 

 

  1. Which types of cookies are being used?

 

Category of use

Description

Example

Strictly required cookies

 

These cookies are strictly necessary to enable the User to navigate the Platform or to provide certain requested features

 

Functional cookies

 


Improve the user experience on the site by retaining their preferences.

 


Allows the logged-in User to be recognized from one page to another and thus avoid having to reconnect.

 

Security

Intended to prevent fraud and protect data from unauthorized parties.


For example, we use cookies to collect fraudulent behavior in order to protect Users.

 

Performance cookies

 


These cookies help to improve the performance of the Platform, providing a better User experience.

 

For example, the steps taken during the creation of the account, the (lack of) payments made, the buttons that have been clicked.

 

Google Analytics helps KinSnap analyze how Users us the Platform. It records the number of Users and gives information about their overall behavior, such the typical duration of a usage.

 

 

 

  1. Managing cookies in your browser

 

Some people prefer not to allow cookies. That’s why browsers give the ability to manage cookies. Please visit the websites of the different browsers to learn how to block the storage of cookies. It is also possible to delete currently installed cookies on your computer. The quality of the Platform and the services as well as the features can be restricted if cookies are blocked.

 

 

  1. Third party cookies

 

Third-party cookies are cookies that do not belong to the Platform and that a third party may place on your browser when you visit our Platform. They provide an additional feature or service to the Platform but we do not always control their use as it depends on these third parties. If you would like to know more about the management of third-party cookies, please consult the website and the privacy policy of the third parties involved (e.g. Google Analytics and Stripe).

 

 

  1. What are your choices regarding cookies?

 

If you are unhappy about having a cookie sent to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies or choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent. However, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.

 

 

  1. Changes in the Cookie Policy

 

KinSnap may update this Cookie Policy at any time by publishing a new version on the Platform. It is recommended that Users checks the Cookie Policy regularly.

 

 

  1. Questions from Users

 

If you have any questions regarding this Cookie Policy, or if you feel that your interests are unrepresented or inadequately represented, please direct your questions to KinSnap at help@kinsnap.family.